Justine Braisaz, Fabien Claude, Quentin Fillon-Maillet, Julia Simon, Craft, Biathlon, ski de fond, combiné nordique, saut à ski, saut spécial, nordicmag, Nordic Mag, nordic mag biathlon, biathlon 2022, ski nordique, biathlon magazine, Nordic Magazine, ski nordique

Biathlon : la composition de l’équipe de France pour la saison 2022/2023 | Nordic Mag | N°1 Biathlon | Ski nordique

Biathlon: thirteen biathletes in the French World Cup group

After long weeks of waiting, the French Ski Federation (FFS) communicated, this Wednesday, the composition of its national biathlon teams for the 2022/2023 season. Training group A, destined for the world cup, will be composed of thirteen biathletes, seven women and six men. That’s three more than last year, when Stephane Bouthiaux had explained to Nordic Magazine have tightened the groups in view of the Beijing Olympics 2022.

Quentin Fillon-Maillet (FRA) – Craft France

Thus, the world number one Quentin Fillon Maillet, Fabien-Claude, Emilien Jacquelin, Antonin Guigonnat, Eric Perrot and Emilian Claude are selected for the men, which is a great first for the last two cities, who have the rank of the France B team. They will be coached by Vincent Vittoz and patrick favre.

Eric Perrot, Emilien Claude, biathlon, Obertilliach
Eric Perrot (FRA), Emilien Claude (FRA) – NordicFocus

On the female side, with Cyril Burdet and John Paul Giachino as coaches, we find Justine Braisaz, Julia Simon, Anais Chevalierwho announced this Tuesday in our columns to leave “for a year”, and Chloe Chevalierwhich also continues after a long hesitation. Paula Botet, Caroline Colombo and Lou Jeanmonnotwith the France B team rank, are associated with this training group.

Paul Botet, Lou Jeanmonnot, biathlon, Sjusjøen, Nordic Mag, nordicmag
Paula Botet (FRA), Lou Jeanmonnot (FRA) – Tumashov/IBU

In France B teamwhich brings together biathletes initially intended to compete in the IBU Cup and the Junior Cup as well as international youth, junior and senior competitions, Camille Bened, Chloe Bened, Sophie Chauveau, Fany-Bertrand, Gilonne Guigonnat, Camille Coupe, Coralie Langel, Oceane Michelon, Jane Richard, Oscar Lombardot, Remi Broutier, Paul Fontaine, Théo Guiraud-Poillot, Jacques Jefferies, Valentin Lejeune, Damien Levet and Sebastien Mahon are selected.

The official composition of the French biathlon teams for the 2022/2023 season

Drive Group A

ladies

  • Justine Braisaz – Customs / Les Saisies Sports Club (Savoie) 🇬🇧 EDF A
  • Chloé Chevalier – CO Les 7 Laux Grésivaudan (Dauphiné) 🇫🇷 EDF A
  • Anaïs Chevalier – Customs / CO Les 7 Laux Grésivaudan (Dauphiné) 🇫🇷 EDF A
  • Julia Simon – Customs / Les Saisies Sports Club (Savoie) 🇫🇷 EDF A
  • Paula Botet – La Bressaude Ski Section (Vosges Mountains) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Caroline Colombo – Ski Club Mouthe (Jura Massif) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Lou Jeanmonnot – Olympic Mont d’Or (Massif Jura) 🇫🇷 EDF B

Men

  • Fabien Claude – Army of Champions / Bass on Rupt Nordic Skiing (Massif des Vosges) 🇫🇷 EDF A
  • Quentin Fillon-Maillet – Customs / Grandvaux Ski Club (Massif Jurassien) 🇫🇷 EDF A
  • Antonin Guigonnat – Army of Champions / Ski Club Morzine Avoriaz (Mont Blanc) 🇫🇷 EDF A
  • Emilien Jacquelin – Customs / CS Nordique Villard de Lans (Dauphiné) 🇫🇷 EDF A
  • Eric Perrot – Ski Club Peisey-Vallandry (Savoie) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Emilien Claude – Bass on Rupt Nordic Skiing (Vosges Mountains) 🇫🇷 EDF B

Training Group B

ladies

  • Camille Bened – Ski Club Chablais Nordic (Mont Blanc) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Chloé Bened – Ski Club Chablais Nordic (Mont Blanc) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Fany Bertrand – Méribel Sports Club (Savoie) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Sophie Chauveau – Ski Club Grand Bornand (Mont Blanc) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Camille Coupé – La Féclaz Sports Club (Savoie) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Gilonne Guigonnat – SC Villard sur Boëge (Mont Blanc) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Coralie Langel – Ski Club Mont Noir (Jura Massif) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Océane Michelon – Bauges Nordic Skiing (Savoie) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Jeanne Richard – Les Gets Ski Competition (Mont Blanc) 🇫🇷 EDF B

Men

  • Rémi Broutier – Bauges Nordic Skiing (Savoie) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Paul Fontaine – Ski Club Grand Bornand (Mont Blanc) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Théo Guiraud-Poillot – SC Villard sur Boëge (Mont Blanc) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Jacques Jefferies – Les Gets Ski Competition (Mont Blanc) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Valentin Lejeune – Bass on Le Rupt Nordic Skiing (Vosges Mountains) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Damien Levet – Ski Club Grand Bornand (Mont Blanc) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Oscar Lombardot – Entente Sportive Saugette (Massif Jurassien) 🇫🇷 EDF B
  • Sébastien Mahon – Entente Sportive Saugette (Massif Jurassien) 🇫🇷 EDF B

Read also


The last five news


#Biathlon #composition #léquipe #France #pour #saison #Nordic #Mag #Biathlon #Ski #nordique

This will close in 0 seconds